Staff Directory

General Contact Information   

  • DEPARTMENT E-MAIL: ehs@berkeley.edu 
  • DEPARTMENT PHONE: (510) 642-3073 
  • FRONT OFFICE LOCATION: 2199 Addison Street, University Hall, Room 317, Berkeley, CA 94720.

Our org chart can be accessed here

Below is a list of all EH&S staff.

 Search for a safety specialist by using keywords, topics, and/or roles.

Name Job title Areas of Service & Support
Elijah Aquino Safety Specialist Workplace Safety, Indoor Air Quality, AEDs, Hearing Conservation
Melissa Baksic Finance & Business Operations Manager Administration, Finance, Recharge Services
Ian Baldridge Radiation Safety Technician Radiation Safety
Jim Baugh Biosafety Officer Biosafety, BUA, Lab Safety
Gary Bayne Health & Safety Specialist Workplace Safety, Equipment and Tool Safety, EH&S Inspections, Food Safety, Shop Safety
Michael Timothy Bean EH&S Training Manager Training, UC Learning Center
Alicia Bihler Environmental Programs Manager Environmental Protection
Russ Blackmar Chemical Inventory Specialist Chemical Safety, Chemical Inventory, Lab Safety
Phil Broughton Radiation Safety Specialist Radiation Safety, Laser Safety, LUA
Julio Castellanos Principal Hazardous Materials Technician Hazardous Materials, Hazardous Waste, Waste Disposal
Amy Chen Campus Fire Marshal Fire Prevention, Plan Review, Fire Marshal
Samuel Chiang Project & Communications Coordinator Administration, Communications & Outreach
Eddie Ciprazo Laser Safety Officer Laser Safety, LUA
Armando Cortes PPE Coordinator Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Equipment and Tool Safety, Lab Safety (Gloves, Lab Coats, Goggles), Shop Safety (Gloves, Face Shields, N95 Masks, Respirators), COVID-19: Face Coverings
Jeff Cromwell Radiation Safety Specialist Radiation Safety, Mixed Waste
Mattheus Dahlberg Applications Programmer Administration, Applications
Jim De Zetter Radiation Safety Officer Radiation Safety
Rich Dean Deputy Fire Marshal Fire Prevention, Fire Inspections, Event Safety
Olga Draper Assistant Biosafety Officer Biosafety, BUA, Lab Safety
Joseph Fitchure Senior Hazardous Materials Technician Hazardous Materials, Hazardous Waste, Waste Disposal
Andrew Fletcher Hazardous Materials Operations Manager Hazardous Materials, Hazardous Waste, Waste Disposal
Laura Flores High Containment Labs Director Biosafety, Lab Safety, BUA
Rochelle Galibut Nguyen Lab Safety Specialist Lab Safety, EH&S Inspections
Patrick Goff Executive Director Administration
Margarita Gonzales Research Safety Manager Chemical Safety, Controlled Substances, Lab Safety, EH&S Inspections
tim guichard Plans Examiner (Construction Inspector) Fire Prevention, Construction Safety, Building Plans, Plan Review
Megan Hall Deputy Fire Marshal Fire Prevention, Hazardous Materials, Toxic Gas
Jeremy Hamilton Associate Industrial Hygienist Workplace Safety, Indoor Air Quality
Phillip Hayes Hazardous Materials Specialist Hazardous Materials, Hazardous Waste, Waste Disposal
James Hayward Diving Safety Officer Diving Safety, Boat Safety, Gump Station, UC Dive & Boat Safety Consortium
Jesse Hendricks Health Physicist Radiation Safety
Daniel Hibbing Alternate Radiation Safety Officer Radiation Safety, RUA
Jason Hipolito Senior Hazardous Materials Technician Hazardous Materials, Hazardous Waste, Waste Disposal
Patrick Kaulback Assistant Manager, Health & Safety; REHS Workplace Safety, Shop Safety, Food & Water Safety, Food Facilities, Event Safety
Soheila (Sonia) Khaligh Safety Engineering & Program Specialist Workplace Safety, Shop Safety
Will Klyver Fire Prevention Specialist Fire Prevention, Fire Inspections, Event Safety
Krystyna Kozakiewicz Biosafety Specialist Biosafety, BUA
Zoe Ladwig Plans Examiner (Construction Inspector) Fire Prevention, Construction Safety, Building Plans, Plan Review
Marisa Mariscal Sr. Executive & Management Analyst Administration
Kelsey Mesa Chemical Hygiene Officer Chemical Safety, Lab Safety, EH&S Inspections
Miranda Monge Environmental Specialist Environmental Protection, Environmental Permits, Outdoor Air Quality
Tim Pine Environmental Specialist Environmental Protection, Water Disposal
Tim Popp Senior Hazardous Materials Technician Hazardous Materials, Hazardous Waste, Waste Disposal
Jeffren Ramos Lab Safety Specialist Lab Safety, EH&S Inspections
Muzna Rauf Environmental Health Specialist, REHS Food Facilities, Event Safety, Food & Water Safety, Field Research
Rachel Riddick EH&S Trainer & Instructional Design Specialist Training, UC Learning Center
Karina Saravia-Butler Communications & Program Manager Administration, Communications & Outreach, New PI Orientation, Lab Safety, Database Management
Guy Seltzer Systems Administrator Administration, Systems, Applications
Annika Smith Assistant Biosafety Officer Biosafety, BUA, Lab Safety
Jason Smith Radiation Safety Specialist Radiation Safety, RUA
Sara Souza Interim Health & Safety Manager Field Safety, Field Research, Outdoor Air Quality, Wildfire Smoke
Charisse Taylor Recharge & Staffing Resource Manager Administration, Finance, Recharge Services
Clark Villaseñor EH&S Program Assistant Administration, Communications & Outreach, Main Office, Data Entry
Linda Wang EH&S Compliance Specialist Biosafety, BUA, Lab Safety