General Contact Information
- DEPARTMENT E-MAIL: ehs@berkeley.edu
- DEPARTMENT PHONE: (510) 642-3073
- BY APPOINTMENT: Banway Building, 2111 Bancroft Way, 4th Floor, Berkeley, CA 94720.
Our org chart can be accessed here
Our org chart can be accessed here
Name | Job title | Areas of Service & Support |
---|---|---|
Elijah Aquino | Health & Safety Specialist | Workplace Safety, Indoor Air Quality, AEDs, Hearing Conservation |
Melissa Baksic | Financial Analyst | Administration, Finance, Recharge Services |
Ian Baldridge | Radiation Safety Technician | Radiation Safety, Radioactive Waste |
Jim Baugh | Campus Biosafety Officer | Biosafety, BUA, Controlled Substances, Lab Safety |
Gary Bayne | Health & Safety Specialist | Workplace Safety, Equipment and Tool Safety, Food Safety, Shop Safety |
Michael Timothy Bean | EH&S Training Manager | Training, UC Learning Center |
Alicia Bihler | Acting Director, Environmental Programs Manager | Environmental Protection, Administration |
Russ Blackmar | Chemical Inventory Specialist | Chemical Inventory, Chemical Safety, Lab Safety |
Alan Bolind | Lab Safety Specialist | Lab Safety, EH&S Inspections |
Phil Broughton | Radiation Safety Specialist | Radiation Safety, Laser Safety, LUA |
Julio Castellanos | Principal Hazardous Materials Technician | Hazardous Materials, Hazardous Waste, Waste Disposal |
Ingrid Castro Rodriguez | Associate Director for Health & Safety | Health & Safety, Controlled Substances, Administration |
Amy Chen | Campus Fire Marshal | Fire Prevention, Construction Inspection, Building Plan Review |
Samuel Chiang | Project & Communications Coordinator | Administration, Communications & Outreach |
Eddie Ciprazo | Laser Safety Officer | Laser Safety, LUA |
Jeff Cromwell | Radiation Safety Specialist | Radiation Safety, Radioactive Waste |
Mattheus Dahlberg | Applications Programmer | Administration, Applications |
Jim De Zetter | Radiation Safety Officer | Radiation Safety |
Michelle Detrick | Fire Prevention Specialist | Fire Prevention, Building Fire Inspections, Event Permit, Fire Drills |
Olga Draper | Associate Biosafety Officer | Biosafety, BUA, Lab Safety |
Irene Emma | Administrative Services Manager, Finance Director | Administration, Finance, Recharge Services, Main Office |
Andrew Fletcher | Hazardous Materials Operations Manager | Hazardous Materials, Hazardous Waste, Waste Disposal |
Laura Flores | Associate Biosafety Officer / High Containment Facilities Director | Biosafety, BUA, Lab Safety |
Sagar Ghimire | Applications Programmer | Administration, Applications |
Tyler Goldstein | Communications & Program Assistant | Administration, Communications & Outreach |
Megan Hall | Lead, UC Chemical Management Safety (Deputy Fire Marshal) | Fire Prevention, Hazardous Materials, UCOP Center of Excellence |
Jeremy Hamilton | Associate Industrial Hygienist | Workplace Safety, Indoor Air Quality |
Sharon Harichandran | Environmental Specialist | Environmental Protection |
Phillip Hayes | Hazardous Materials Specialist | Hazardous Materials, Hazardous Waste, Waste Disposal |
James Hayward | UCSB: UC NoCal (UCB/UCM) and Gump Station Dive & Boat Safety Officer | UC Dive & Boat Safety Enterprise, Diving Safety, Boat Safety, Gump Station |
Jesse Hendricks | Health Physicist | Radiation Safety |
Daniel Hibbing | Alternate Radiation Safety Officer | Radiation Safety, RUA |
Kim Hunter | PPE Coordinator | Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Lab Safety (Gloves, Lab Coats, Goggles), Shop Safety (Gloves, Face Shields, N95 Masks, Respirators), COVID-19: Face Coverings |
Patrick Kaulback | Assistant Manager, Health & Safety; REHS | Workplace Safety, Shop Safety, Food & Water Safety, Food Facilities, Event Safety |
Kevin Keller | Environmental Construction Specialist | Environmental Protection, Construction Inspection, Contractor Services, Building Plans |
Soheila Khaligh | Safety Engineering & Program Specialist | Workplace Safety |
Will Klyver | Plans Examiner (Construction Inspector) | Fire Prevention, Construction Inspection, Building Plan Review |
Zoe Ladwig | Plans Examiner (Construction Inspector) | Fire Prevention, Construction Inspection, Building Plan Review |
Robert Lewis | Fire Prevention Specialist | Fire Prevention, Building Fire Inspections, Event Permit, Fire Drills |
Marisa Mariscal | Sr. Executive & Management Analyst | Administration, Project Management (BPI, Change), Employee Support (HR Liaison) |
Katherine McCain-Orozco | Deputy Fire Marshal: Plans Examiner (Construction Inspector) | Fire Prevention, Construction Inspection, Building Plan Review |
Sophia McDonald | Office Manager | Administration, Main Office |
Kelsey Mesa | Chemical Hygiene Officer / Lab Safety Specialist | Lab Safety, EH&S Inspections, Chemical Safety |
Miranda Monge | Environmental Specialist | Environmental Protection, Environmental Permits, Outdoor Air Quality |
Lily Montoya | Assistant Biosafety Officer | Biosafety, BUA, Lab Safety |
Tenzin Norbu | Senior Hazardous Materials Technician | Hazardous Materials, Hazardous Waste, Waste Disposal |
Ren Ramos | Lab Inspection Program Coordinator / Lab Safety Specialist | Lab Safety, EH&S Inspections |
Muzna Rauf | Environmental Health Specialist, REHS | Food Facilities, Event Safety, Food & Water Safety, Field Research |
Karina Saravia-Butler | Communications & Program Manager | Administration, Communications & Outreach, New PI Orientation, Lab Safety, Database Management |
Guy Seltzer | Systems Administrator | Administration, Systems, Applications |
Annika Smith | Assistant Biosafety Officer | Biosafety, BUA, Lab Safety |
Jason Smith | Radiation Safety Specialist | Radiation Safety, RUA |
Sara Souza | Program Director, UC Field Research Safety | Field Safety, Field Research, Outdoor Air Quality, Wildfire Smoke, UCOP Center of Excellence |
Deante Spencer | Senior Hazardous Materials Technician | Hazardous Materials, Hazardous Waste, Waste Disposal |
Charisse Taylor | Recharge & Staffing Resource Manager | Administration, Finance, Recharge Services |
Linda Wang | EH&S Compliance Specialist | Biosafety, BUA, Lab Safety |